2000 Electric Car Race Results

Speed, Maneuverability and Endurance trials were held on the 1/4 mile track at Armstrong High School on May 20, 2000
  • Drag Race: 3 heats of 3 or 4 cars ran a side-by-side 100 yard race followed by a final race for the 4 fastest cars.
  • Slalom Race: each car was timed as it zig-zagged through cones that were 10 yards apart, made a U-turn at the end, and zig-zagged back to the start.
  • Endurance Race: teams tried to complete the most laps in 45 minutes around the 1/4 mile track, pulling into the pits and changing drivers on each lap.
  • Merit Award: a committee of students, one from each class, chose a special award that was presented to each team.
Results are summarized below:
Ecar # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
School
Armatage Community School
Minneapolis
Audubon Elementary School
Minneapolis
Benjamin Banneker Community School
Minneapolis
Highlands Elementary School
Edina
Loring Community School
Minneapolis
North Star Community School
Minneapolis
Plymouth Middle School
Plymouth
Priairie View Elementary School
Eden Prairie
Washington Elementary School
Anoka
Webster Open School
Minneapolis
Car
Arm-E-Car
Precious Pearl
Almost Finished
Sir Chop Chop 1st
Loring Leopard
Road Star
Panther
Black Eagle
Tornado
Wheel of Fortune
Teacher
Mike Farnsworth
Mary McGlennen
Margaret Zimmerman
Wilbur Winkelman
Nicole Messinger
Michele Dunn
Eileen Johansen
Judy Owen
Larry Golyer
Josie Donnelly
Mentor
Bob Aske
Andrew Wetzel
Lee Hart
Aaron Mueller
Bill Brown
Earle Parris & Steve Davis
Rick Cash
David Shonts
Clarence Ogborn
Ivan Frost & Chris Meier
Heat 1
18.4 sec.
54.7 sec.
179.9 sec.
22.6
.
.
.
.
.
.
Heat 2
.
.
.
.
17.4 sec.
16.5 sec.
20.2 sec.
.
.
.
Heat 3
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
180+ sec.
17.5 sec.
18.7 sec.
Drag Final
18.7 sec.
.
.
.
18.0 sec.
17.0 sec.
.
.
17.6 sec.
.
.
FOURTH
.
.
.
THIRD
FIRST
.
.
SECOND
.
Slalom
35.8 sec.
197.0 sec.
79.0 sec.
41.8+5 sec.
34.3 sec.
38.4 sec.
32.9+5 sec.
39.2 sec.
38.7+5 sec.
39.2 sec.
.
SECOND
.
.
.
FIRST
FOURTH
THIRD
.
.
.
Endurance
32 laps
5 laps
5 laps
21 laps
21 lap
26 laps
22 laps
21 laps
30 laps
29 laps
.
8.0 miles
1.25 miles
1.25 miles
5.25 miles
5.25 miles
6.5 miles
5.5 miles
5.25 miles
7.5 miles
7.25 miles
.
FIRST
.
.
.
.
FOURTH
.
.
SECOND
THIRD

The following Merit Awards were presented:















Congratulations to All!



Back to the B*E*S*T Home Page