The 2004 Electric Car Race


2004 Electric Car Race Results

Speed, Maneuverability and Endurance trials were held on the 1/4 mile track at Cooper High School on May 22, 2004
  • Merit Awards: Each team appoints one student to be on the Merit Award Committee. The students on this committee select an award to give to each car as a certificate that is presented to the team.
  • Drag Race: 2 heats of 4 cars run a side-by-side yard race followed by a final race for the 4 fastest cars.
  • Slalom Race: each car is timed as it zig-zags through cones that are 10 yards apart, makes a U-turn at the end, and zig-zags back to the start.
  • Endurance Race: teams try to complete the most laps in 45 minutes around the 1/4 mile track, pulling into the pits and changing drivers on each lap.


Here are the Race Day results. 8 cars were in the races.
Ecar # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
School
Riverview
Brooklyn Park
Sartell
Sartell, MN
Sonnesyn
New Hope
New Hope
New Hope
W. Harry Davis
Minneapolis
Plymouth Creek
Plymouth
North Star
Minneapolis
Shingle Creek
Minneapolis
Car / Team No. 1 Racoon King of Harts CAR-3 Jeanine Red Dragon Wayzata Supersonic Bears Jr. Flame Racers
Merit Award
Best Cooling System
Most Inventive Brakes
Most Creative
Best Shielding
Best Racing Uniform
Most Inventive Steering
Best Paint Job
Best Steering Wheel
Teacher
Larry Golyer
Kim Killmer
Amy Trombley
Mary Hansen
Jeanine Salisbury
Jane Schaffer
Sherri Berg
Helen Chen
Therese Frenette
Bill Scheible
Jessica Perkins
Mentor
Tim Lehn
Clarence Ogborn
Lee Hart
Peter Stolt
Mark Jacobs
Scott Likely
Cory Grabinger
Bob Schlosser
Earle Parris
Steve Davis
Mike Hansen
Heat 1
31.3 sec.
55.3 sec.
157.9 sec.
24.2 sec.
 
 
 
 
Heat 2
 
 
 
 
39.5 sec.
21.2 sec.
38.5 sec.
25.9 sec.
Drag Final
31.8 sec.
 
 
22.6 sec.
 
21.5 sec.
 
26.8 sec.
 
FOURTH
 
 
SECOND
 
FIRST
 
THIRD
Slalom
50.2 sec.
76.3 sec.
243.0 sec.
34.3 sec.
60.0 sec.
64.2 sec.
75.5 sec.
41.8 sec.
 
THIRD
 
 
FIRST
FOURTH
 
 
SECOND
Endurance
20 laps
11 laps
4 laps
21 laps
18 laps
30 laps
9 laps
14 laps
 
5.0 miles
2.75 miles
1.0 miles
5.25 miles
4.5 miles
7.5 miles
2.25 miles
3.5 miles
 
THIRD
 
 
SECOND
FOURTH
FIRST
 
 

Congratulations to All!



Who:

8 schools participated this year.

When:

May 22, 2004, 8:00 AM until 1:00 PM
    8:00-8:30 - Cars arrive.
    8:00-9:00 - Technical inspection.
         9:05 - Announcements
         9:20 until about 1:00
              - Drag Race
              - Presentation
              - Slalom Race
              - Endurance Race

Where:

The outdoor track at
Cooper High School
8230 47th Ave North
New Hope, MN

How:

Everyone is welcome to attend.

The map below shows the location of the track at Cooper High School.


( Map provided by MapQuest )

Back to the B*E*S*T Home Page