The 2005 Electric Car Race Results

Speed, Maneuverability and Endurance trials were held on the 1/4 mile track at Cooper High School on May 28, 2005
  • Merit Awards: Each team appoints one student to be on the Merit Award Committee. The students on this committee select an award to give to each car as a certificate that is presented to the team.
  • Drag Race: 2 heats of 4 cars run a side-by-side yard race followed by a final race for the 4 fastest cars.
  • Slalom Race: each car is timed as it zig-zags through cones that are 10 yards apart, makes a U-turn at the end, and zig-zags back to the start.
  • Endurance Race: teams try to complete the most laps in 45 minutes around the 1/4 mile track, pulling into the pits and changing drivers on each lap.


Here are the Race Day results. 9 cars were in the races.
Ecar # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
School
Webster
Minneapolis
Sonnesyn
New Hope
Becker
Becker, MN
Riverview
Brooklyn Park
North Star
Minneapolis
Seward
Minneapolis
New Hope
New Hope
Riverview
Brooklyn Park
Sartell
Sartell, MN
Car / Team Webster's Ride Roadrunner Star Lite Green Blood Blazing Bolt Seward Shark The Last Hurrah The Patriot Bob
Drive Chain Belt Friction Belt Chain Direct Chain Chain Chain
Merit Award
Best Frame
Most Inventive Wiring
Best Overall Design
Most Inventive Steering
Best Paint Job
Most Inventive Seat
Most Creative
Best Flag
Most Inventive Braking
Teacher
Micheal Sundlin
Mary Hansen
Kathy Wiant
Larry Golyer
Therese Frenette
Bill Scheible
Dennis Rains
Jeanine Salisbury
Katy Byrnes
Jessica Perkins
Kim Killmer
Amy Trombley
Mentor
Scott Likely
Gabe Bergman
Lee Hart
Tim Lehn
Clarence Ogborn
Earle Parris
Steve Davis
Ivan Frost
Mark Jacobs
Mike Hansen
Lee Hart
Heat 1
31.25 sec.
35.4 sec.
40.18 sec.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Heat 2
 
 
 
36.5 sec.
27.8 sec.
25.8 sec.
 
 
 
Heat 3
 
 
 
 
 
 
23.9 sec.
24.8 sec.
49.41 sec.
Drag Final
 
 
 
 
27.69 sec.
25.66 sec.
25.03 sec.
25.00 sec.
 
 
 
 
 
 
FOURTH
THIRD
SECOND
FIRST
 
Slalom
40.38 sec.
42.1 sec.
65.2 sec.
43.0 sec.
36.0 sec.
32.9 + 5 sec.
28.7 sec.
34.0 sec.
61.8 + 5 sec.
 
 
 
 
 
THIRD
FOURTH
FIRST
SECOND
 
Endurance
19 laps
20 laps
21 laps
21 laps
27 laps
26 laps
21 laps
14 laps
6 laps
 
4.75 miles
5.0 miles
5.25 miles
5.25 miles
6.75 miles
6.5 miles
5.25 miles
3.5 miles
1.5 miles
 
 
FOURTH
THIRD
THIRD
FIRST
SECOND
THIRD
 
 

Congratulations to All!



Back to the B*E*S*T Home Page