2006 Electric Car Race Results

Speed, Maneuverability and Endurance races were held on the 1/4 mile track at Cooper High School on May 20, 2006
  • Merit Awards: each team appoints one student to be on the Merit Award Committee. The students on this committee select an award to give to each car as a certificate that is presented to the team.
  • Drag Race: a side-by-side 100 yard race, 3 heats followed by a final race for the 4 fastest cars.
  • Slalom Race: each car is timed as it zig-zags through cones that are 10 yards apart, makes a U-turn at the end, and zig-zags back to the start.
  • Endurance Race: teams try to complete the most laps in 45 minutes around the 1/4 mile track, pulling into the pits and changing drivers on each lap.


Here are the Race Day results.
Click on the small image to see full size pictures of the car.
Ecar # 1 2 3 4 5   9 10
School
Lakeville
Lakeville
Seward
Minneapolis
Sonnesyn
New Hope
North Star
Minneapolis
Sartell 4th
Sartell
Becker
Becker
Sartell 5th
Sartell
Riverview
Brooklyn Park
Teacher
Kim Milne
Dennis Rains
Mary Hansen
Bill Scheible
Lee Hart
Kathy Wiant
Amy Trombley
Larry Golyer
Mentor
Tim Milne
Ivan Frost
Gabe Bergman
Ron Brown
Steve Davis
Earle Parris
Tom Singleton
Lee Hart
Lee Hart
Mike Hanson
Tim Lehn
 
Car

Click the photo to enlarge.

Silver
Bullet

The Shark

Paradise
Punch

North Star
Cruiser

The Dork
 
The Ugly
Duckling

The Creeper
Merit Award
Best Use of Materials
Most Creative Design
Best Paint Job
Best Overall Design
Most Creative Seat
Effort &
A Good Try
Best Motor
& Wiring
Best Wheels & Steering
 
Heat 1
32.1 sec
 
 
 
44.4 sec
 
 
29.7 sec
Heat 2
 
25.6 sec
31.8 sec
 
 
 
 
 
Heat 3
 
 
 
28.8 sec
 
 
32.0 sec
 
Drag Final
 
25.2 sec
32.4 sec
29.2 sec
 
 
 
31.4 sec
 
 
FIRST
FOURTH
SECOND
 
 
 
THIRD
 
Slalom
46.8 sec
46.6 sec
49.6 sec
44.4 sec
73.0 sec
 
48.9+10 sec
51.4 sec
 
THIRD
SECOND
FOURTH
FIRST
 
 
 
 
 
Endurance
18 laps
15 laps
19 laps
16 laps
13 laps
 
17 laps
17 laps
 
4.50 miles
3.75 miles
4.75 miles
4.00 miles
3.25 miles
 
4.25 miles
4.25 miles
 
SECOND
 
FIRST
FOURTH
 
 
THIRD
(TIE)
THIRD
(TIE)

Congratulations to All!



Back to the B*E*S*T Home Page