2010 Electric Car Race Results

Speed, Maneuverability and Endurance races were held at the Becker H.S. field house track on May 15, 2010
  • Merit Awards: each team appoints one student to be on the Merit Award Committee. The students on this committee select an award to give to each car as a certificate that is presented to the team.
  • Drag Race: a side-by-side race, 3 heats followed by a final race for the 4 fastest cars.
  • Slalom Race: each car is timed as it zig-zags through cones that are 10 yards apart, makes a U-turn at the end, and zig-zags back to the start.
  • Endurance Race: teams try to complete the most laps in 25 minutes around the track, pulling into the pits and changing drivers on each lap.


Here are the Race Day results.
Click on the small image to see full size pictures of the cars.         Note: Car #7 was planned as a second car from Farnsworth, but they decided to enter just one car.
Ecar # 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 12
School
St. Francis Xavier Catholic School
Armatage
Armatage
Home School at The Works
NE Middle School
Farnsworth Aerospace
Cedar Park Elementary
Westonka Hilltop
Sartell Middle School
Sartell Middle School
Odyssey Acadamy
City
Buffalo
Minneapolis
Minneapolis
Minneapolis
Minneapolis
St. Paul
Apple Valley
Mound
Sartell
Sartell
Brooklyn Center
Teacher
Jim Zumbusch
Marvin Boucher
Marvin Boucher
Darcy Schatz
Ken Vreeland
Linnea Hackett
Eileen Johansen
Mike Carver
Monica Foss
Therese Frenette
Lori Dornberg
Duane Sprague
Lori Dornberg
Duane Sprague
Jalene Rosengren
Mentor
Bryan Berg
Ken Hotz
Ken Hotz
Steve Veording
Steve Davis
Earle Parris
Bob Bowman
Tom Singleton
Jim Arnold
Matt Arnold
Raj Adige
Melissa Howlander
Bob Bruce
Lee Hart
Lee Hart
David Fehr
 
Car

Click the photo to enlarge.

Trinity

Big Yellow Banana

Pisces

Best Beast

Venus Flytrap

The Eagle

Stem Waves

Pink Kitties

Saber Razor

Sartell Squared

The Beast
Merit Award
Awesome Drive System
Creative Steering & Body
Inventive Foot Switch
Inventive Steering
Best Overall Design
Most Interesting Use of Materials
Creative Brake System
Awesome Steering & Decoration
Most Unique Gears
Creative Wiring
Creative Use of Materials and Switches
 
Heat 1
19.10 sec
19.00 sec
19.20 sec
23.80 sec
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Heat 2
 
 
 
 
21.10 sec
22.35 sec
26.60 sec
 
 
 
 
Heat 3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
21.60 sec
22.07 sec
21.60 sec
Drag Final
19.00 sec
20.00 sec
20.47 sec
 
21.16 sec
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
FIRST
SECOND
THIRD
 
FOURTH
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Slalom
42.2 sec
45.54 sec
42.4 sec
44.6 sec
42.45 sec
46.46 sec
47.6 sec
 
45.1 sec
58.3 sec
42.02 sec
 
SECOND
 
THIRD
 
FOURTH
 
 
 
 
 
FIRST
 
Endurance
28 laps
30 laps
30 laps
24 laps
29 laps
26 laps
21 laps
 
22 laps
25 laps
25 laps
 
THIRD
FIRST
FIRST
 
SECOND
FOURTH
 
 
 
 
 

Congratulations to All!



Back to the B*E*S*T Home Page