2011 Electric Car Race Results



Speed, Maneuverability and Endurance races were held at the Becker H.S. field house track on May 21, 2011
  • Merit Awards: each team appoints one student to be on the Merit Award Committee. The students on this committee select an award to give to each car as a certificate that is presented to the team.
  • Drag Race: a side-by-side race, 3 heats followed by a final race for the 4 fastest cars.
  • Slalom Race: each car is timed as it zig-zags through cones that are 10 yards apart, makes a U-turn at the end, and zig-zags back to the start.
  • Endurance Race: teams try to complete the most laps in 25 minutes around the track, pulling into the pits and changing drivers on each lap.


Here are the Race Day results.
Click on the small image to see full size pictures of the car.
Ecar # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
School
Sanford Middle School
Home School
Home School
Odyssey Acadamy
Home School
Farnsworth Aerospace
St. Francis Xavier Catholic School
Armatage
Armatage
NE Middle School
Cedar Park Elementary
City
Minneapolis
Minneapolis
Minneapolis
Brooklyn Center
Minneapolis
St. Paul
Buffalo
Minneapolis
Minneapolis
Minneapolis
Apple Valley
Teacher
Chadly (Kope) Koppenhaver
Darcy Schatz
Darcy Schatz
Jalene Rosengren
Laura Bang
Stacie Blom
Kara Johnson
Eileen Johansen
Bryan Berg
Marvin Boucher
Marvin Boucher
Ken Vreeland
Linnea Hackett
Monica Foss
Mentor
Chris Simon
Steve Veording
Steve Veording
John Chalfen
Dale Fehr
David Fehr
Mel Belschner
Jim Arnold
Matt Arnold
Tom Cooper
Jim Zumbusch
Scott Murray
David
Steve Davis
Earle Parris
Bob Bowman
Tom Singleton
Alan Olsen
 
Car

Click the photo to enlarge.

Golden Snickers

Ice Mongoose

4 Wheel Clovers

Ghost Riders

Land Rovers

Eagle 3

Rockets

Juiced Lemon

Silver Bullet

Night Hawk

Panther
Merit Award
Awesome Frame Design
Awesome Paint & Style
Creative Use of Lights
Really Comfortable
Seating & Use of Real
License Plate
Awesome Paint Job
Creative Steering Design
Awesome Steering System
Best Additional Feature: Camera
Super "Lite" Body
Creative Drive System
Excellent Light-weight Design
 
Heat 1
19 sec
23 sec
 
24.4 sec
22.5 sec
 
 
 
 
 
 
Heat 2
 
 
18 sec
 
 
20.2 sec
37.2 sec
17.5 sec
 
 
 
Heat 3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DNF
18.8 sec
18.5 sec
Drag Final
19.1 sec
 
18.3 sec
 
 
 
 
17.2 sec
 
 
18.3 sec
 
FOURTH
 
SECOND
 
 
 
 
FIRST
 
 
SECOND
 
Slalom
52.3 sec
92 sec
50 sec
73 sec
51.2 sec
45.3 sec
92.2 sec
44.6 sec
55+10 sec
52.5 sec
48.8 sec
 
 
 
FOURTH
 
 
SECOND
 
FIRST
 
 
THIRD
 
Endurance
31 laps
15 laps
18 laps
25 laps
13 laps
27 laps
13 laps
25 laps
19 laps
30 laps
30 laps
 
FIRST
 
 
 
 
FOURTH
 
 
 
SECOND
SECOND

Congratulations to All!



Back to the B*E*S*T Home Page