2012 Electric Car Race Results


Speed, Maneuverability and Endurance races were held at the Becker H.S. field house track on May 19, 2012
  • Merit Awards: each team appoints one student to be on the Merit Award Committee. The students on this committee select an award to give to each car as a certificate that is presented to the team.
  • Drag Race: a side-by-side race, 3 heats followed by a final race for the 4 fastest cars.
  • Slalom Race: each car is timed as it zig-zags through cones that are 10 yards apart, makes a U-turn at the end, and zig-zags back to the start.
  • Endurance Race: teams try to complete the most laps in 45 minutes around the track, pulling into the pits and changing drivers on each lap.

Click on the small image to see full size pictures of the car.
Ecar # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
School
Home School
Westonka
Farnsworth Aerospace
Farnsworth Aerospace
NE Middle School
Home School
Cedar Park
Cedar Park
Odyssey Academy
City
Minneapolis
Mound
St. Paul
St. Paul
Minneapolis
Minneapolis
Apple Valley
Apple Valley
Brooklyn Center
Grade
6
4, 5, 6
5, 6
5, 6
6
4, 5, 6
4, 5
4, 5
4, 5
Teacher
Nathan Olson
Bill Vangen
Therese Frenette
Eileen Johansen
Lynn Spears
Eileen Johansen
Lynn Spears
Ken Vreeland
Linnea Hackett
Darcy Schatz
Monica Foss
Monica
Vanderborght
Jalene Rosengren
Mentor
Lily Frenette
Jim Arnold
Matt Arnold
Tom Cooper
Jim Arnold
Matt Arnold
Tom Cooper
Bob Bowman
Steve Davis
Earle Parris
Tom Singleton
Steve Veording
Mr. Couleur
John Chalfen
Dale Fehr
David Fehr
 
Car

Click the photo to enlarge.

Fast & Furious

Surfing Penguin

Newton

Bernoulli

American Hawk

Creeper

STEM Sprinter

STEM Rocket

Raider
Merit Award
Unique Steering
Outstanding Use of Multiple Materials
Exceptional Use of Technology & Safety Design
Creative Switching & Safety System
Outstanding Compact Lightweight Design
Creative Acceleration System
Good try - We missed you!
(Did not attend)
Creative Overall Design
 
Heat 1
17.2 sec
 
21.6 sec
 
 
 
 
 
 
Heat 2
 
 
 
18.1 sec
19.6 sec
 
 
 
 
Heat 3
 
22.1 sec
 
 
 
20.1 sec
 
 
19.6 sec
Drag Final
17.0 sec
 
 
18.0 sec
19.4 sec
 
 
 
18.8 sec
 
FIRST
 
 
SECOND
FOURTH
 
 
 
THIRD
 
Slalom
40.1 sec
50.3 sec
52.5 sec
48.2 sec
45.9 sec
40.6 sec
 
 
53.6 sec
 
FIRST
 
 
FOURTH
THIRD
SECOND
 
 
 
 
Endurance
56 laps
39 laps
49 laps
54 laps
41 laps
2 laps
 
 
45 laps
 
FIRST
 
THIRD
SECOND
 
 
 
 
FOURTH

Congratulations to All!



Back to the B*E*S*T Home Page